Privacy

Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. AIM OF THIS POLICY
    1. Ensuring the company complies with The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) by responsibly collecting, processing, storing, and sharing personal information
    2. The Company can change this Privacy Policy from time to time if the law or our business practices requires such change
    3. This policy establishes a general standard for the appropriate protection of personal information (POPI). Furthermore, it provides principles regarding the rights of individuals to privacy and to reasonable safeguards of their personal information.
  2. SCOPE
    This policy applies to all employees, contractors, consultants, clients, vendors, temporary and other workers of the company, including all personnel affiliated with third parties. This policy applies to information assets owned or leased by the company, or to devices that connect to a company network or reside at the company site
  3. DEFINITIONS
    1. Company – Star South Fruits (PTY) LTD
    2. Employee(s) – refers to all persons temporarily or permanently in the employment of the company
    3. Personal Information – means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person
    4. Natural Person – human being
    5. Juristic Person – an independent legal entity (such as a company)
    6. Consent – any voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which permission is given for the processing of personal information
    7. Responsible Party – Person or organization that decides what personal information is processed and why
    8. Data subject – the person or legal entity the personal information is about
    9. Special Personal Information - the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, criminal offence and related court proceedings, health or sex life or biometric information of a data subject
    10. Processing – means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, including:
      - the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use;
      - dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or
      - merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information
  4. POLICY
    1. Processing of personal information
      1. Personal information and special personal information will only be processed for lawful purposes relating to our business if the following applies:
        1. If you have consented thereto
        2. If a person legally authorised by you, the law, or a court, has consented thereto
        3. If it is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract, we have with you
        4. If the law requires or permits it
        5. If it is required to protect or pursue your, our, or a third party’s legitimate interest


    2. Obtaining of personal information
      1. Personal information is collected directly from the data subject for the purpose of the business relationship or from people you have authorised to share your personal information
      2. Consent will be asked before collecting personal information
      3. We collect information about you based on how you engage or interact with us such as via our emails, letters, telephone calls, and social media
      4. We collect personal information from completed forms such as contracts and billing information
      5. If the law requires us to do so, we will ask for your consent before collecting personal information about you or your employees from third parties which may include, but are not limited to, the following:
        1. Attorneys, tracing agents, debt collectors, and other persons that assist with the enforcement of agreements
        2. Payment processing services providers, merchants, banks, and other persons that assist with the processing of your payment instructions
        3. Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies and other persons tasked with the prevention and prosecution of crime
        4. Regulatory authorities, industry ombudsman, governmental departments, local and international tax authorities


    3. Reasons for processing personal information
      1. To process payments
      2. To respond to your enquiries
      3. To comply with legislative, regulatory, risk, and compliance requirements
      4. For historical, statistical, and research purposes
      5. To enable us to deliver goods, documents, or notices to you
      6. For security, identity verification, and to check the accuracy of your personal information
      7. To communicate with you and carry out your instructions and requests
      8. For any other related purpose to the business relationship4.4. Sharing of Personal Information4.4.1. We will only share where is it is reasonable to do so and consent was given


    4. Sharing of Personal Information
      1. We will only share where is it is reasonable to do so and consent was given
      2. If it is an inherent requirement of the business
      3. To conclude or perform under a contract
      4. It is required by law
      5. If it is necessary to protect or pursue you
      6. Where required, each member of the company may share your personal information with the following persons, however, these persons have an obligation to keep your personal information secure and confidential
        1. Other members of the company
        2. Appointed third parties
        3. Attorneys, tracing agents, debt collectors and other persons that assist with the enforcement of agreements
        4. Payment processing services providers, merchants, banks, and other persons that assist with the processing of your payment instructions
        5. Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies and other persons tasked with the prevention and prosecution of crime


    5. Your duties and rights about the personal information kept
      1. You must inform the company when your personal information changes
      2. You have the right to request access to the personal information the company has about you
      3. You have the right to request the company to correct or delete personal information about you if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully, or we are no longer authorised to keep it
      4. You may object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information
      5. Where you have provided your consent for the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent
        1. the company may proceed to process your personal information even if you have withdrawn your consent if the law permits or requires it
      6. You have a right to file a complaint with the company or any Regulator with jurisdiction about an alleged contravention of the protection of your personal information by the company


    6. Safeguards for personal information
      1. The company will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational steps to protect your personal information according to industry best practices
      2. The company’s security measures (including physical, technological and procedural safeguards) will be appropriate and reasonable, including the following:
        1. Keeping our systems secure (monitoring access and usage)
        2. Storing our records securely
        3. Controlling the access to our buildings, systems and/or records
        4. Safely destroying or deleting records


    7. Storage of personal information
      1. Personal information is kept as long as the law requires it to be kept
      2. A contract between you and the company requires it to be kept
      3. You have consented to it being kept
      4. The company is required to keep it to achieve the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy
      5. A code of conduct requires us to keep it
      6. Required for lawful business purposes


    8. Transferring of information to other countries
      1. Personal information will only be transferred to third parties in another country in any one or more of the following circumstances:
        1. Where your personal information will be adequately protected under the other country’s laws or an agreement with the third-party recipient
        2. Where the transfer is necessary to enter into or perform under a contract with you
        3. Where you have consented to the transfer
        4. Where it is not reasonably practical to obtain your consent, the transfer is in your interest


    9. Children's Privacy
      1. Our company does not address anyone under the age of 18
      2. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18
      3. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided the company with personal information, please inform the company as soon as possible
      4. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information
  5. Consequence of breach
    1. An employee found to have violated this policy may be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment
    2. A violation of this policy by a temporary worker, contractor, client or vendor may result in the termination of their contract or assignment with the company

We serve four key groups across the diverse sector of fresh produce:

Fruit producers and retailers, both within South Africa and abroad. It’s a world of good produce, good people and good prices. An extensive, vast world which we navigate via committed one-on-one relationships, to offer personalised service and tailored solutions/shipments.

How can we help you?

Partner with us as we navigate the landscape together.

Danèl van Deventer

Commercial Manager

Trust between client and company is everything.”

Danél started out in the industry in 2010 and has been working her way up ever since. She began in logistics and now serves as a commercial manager, drawing from her in-depth understanding of the cost chain. Danél is passionate about figs and has been dedicated to the export of almost 70% of the South African fig offering for the past seven years.

Department: Management & Support
Market: Far East, Europe, United Kingdom, Canada, Middle East
Produce: Figs

“We are in no other business than the people business.”

Jaco is a born entrepreneur and has been trading fruit since the age of 12 when he started his first business. He has experience in all major business areas, including farming, handling, transport, logistics, IT, marketing operations, finance, management, international and domestic affairs. He is fluent in French and also has basic Spanish language skills.